University of Calgary : University of Calgary Students' Union

UofC " This Is Now

Search Calendar:


Site Navigation
Welcome
Important Notice and Disclaimer
Fee Payment Deadlines
Academic Schedule
Examinations Schedule
Undergraduate Degrees with a Major
Combined Degrees
Minor Programs
Student Services
Undergraduate Admissions
Academic Regulations
Tuition and General Fees
English for Academic Purposes Program
Faculty of Arts
Faculty of Education
Faculty of Environmental Design
Faculty of Graduate Studies
Haskayne School of Business
Faculty of Kinesiology
Faculty of Law
Faculty of Medicine
Faculty of Nursing
Qatar Faculty
Schulich School of Engineering
Faculty of Science
Faculty of Social Work
Faculty of Veterinary Medicine
Co-operative Education/Internship
Continuing Education
Undergraduate Awards and Financial Assistance
COURSES OF INSTRUCTION
About the University of Calgary
Where
Who's Who
University of Calgary Students' Union
Board of Governors
Chancellors Emeriti
Global Reach
General Faculties Council
Honorary Degree Recipients
Members of the Order of the University of Calgary
Presidents Emeriti
Professors Emeriti
The Senate
Senior Administration
Glossary of Terms
Contact Us
Archives
University of Calgary Calendar 2011-2012 Who's Who University of Calgary Students' Union
University of Calgary Students' Union
69th Students' Legislative Council and 68th Students' Academic Assembly

President

  • Dylan Jones

VP Academic

  • Ola Mohajer

VP Student Life

  • Matt Diteljan

VP Operations and Finance

  • Patrick Straw

VP External

  • Matt McMillan

Board of Governors Representative

  • James Delaney

Senate

  • Jennifer Abbott
  • Courtney Tanaka

Faculty Representatives

As the number of faculty representatives sitting on SLC corresponds with the number of students in a given faculty, an additional Faculty of Science Representative was elected in 2011 – the representation increasing from two to three members. The following faculty representatives were elected to serve on the Student Legislative Council:

Arts

  • Ben Cannon
  • Raphael Jacob
  • Kelsy Norman
  • Scott Weir

Schulich School of Engineering

  • John McDonald
  • Kasmira Pawa

Haskayne School of Business

  • Sarah Nasser
  • Chris Palmer

Kinesiology

  • Adam Wasylyshyn

Medicine

  • Michelle Huie

Science

  • Jason Hong
  • Aleena Mansoor
  • Jack Siu

Education

  • Michael Mahoney

Veterinary Medicine

  • Scott Zaari

Law

  • Waqas Iqbal

Social Work

  • Bobbi Michaud

The following positions have been declared vacant (Vacancies are typically filled in the SU Fall By-Election):

Nursing Faculty Representative