Congratulations to our 2021 medal winners



FACULTY OF ARTS

Gillian Coulton

Gillian Coulton

Faculty of Arts Gold Medal
Gillian Coulton is graduating with a Bachelor of Fine Arts (honours). Coulton’s thesis dealt with isolation and anxiety, themes she conveyed using surreal and landscape imagery that referenced the rural Alberta setting she grew up in.

Read more about Gillian »

FACULTY OF ARTS SILVER MEDALLION IN ANTHROPOLOGY AND ARCHAEOLOGY

Erica Fowler

 

FACULTY OF ARTS SILVER MEDALLION IN ART   

Gemma Swift

 

SILVER MEDALLION IN BACHELOR OF ARTS MULTIDISCIPLINARY STUDIES

Kayla Kjersteen

 

SILVER MEDALLION IN CLASSICS AND RELIGION  

Hailey Schraeder

 

SILVER MEDALLION IN COLLABORATIVE PROGRAMS AT RED DEER COLLEGE  

Sarah Orcutt

 

SILVER MEDALLION IN COMMUNICATION, MEDIA AND FILM  

Zachary Green

 

SILVER MEDALLION IN ECONOMICS  

Jiexin Liu

 

SILVER MEDALLION IN ENGLISH  

Sara McMurray

 

SILVER MEDALLION IN GEOGRAPHY  

Rory Armstrong

 

SILVER MEDALLION IN HISTORY  

Jessica Gobran

 

SILVER MEDALLION IN PHILOSOPHY   

Amanda Cha

 

SILVER MEDALLION IN POLITICAL SCIENCE   

Karolina Krisandova

 

SILVER MEDALLION IN PSYCHOLOGY   

Noaah Reaume

 

SILVER MEDALLION IN THE SCHOOL OF CREATIVE AND PERFORMING ARTS   

Jae Eun Kim

 

MEDALLION IN THE SCHOOL OF LANGUAGES, LINGUISTICS, LITERATURES AND CULTURES   

Breanne Allcock

 

SILVER MEDALLION IN SOCIOLOGY

Kaitlyn Berger


CUMMING SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Ty Werbicki

Ty Werbicki

Cumming School of Medicine Gold Medal

Ty Werbicki is interested in deploying complex statistical learning methods on cutting-edge compute accelerators to solve problems faced by the modern data-driven business.

Read more about Ty »

SILVER MEDALLION IN BIOINFORMATICS  

Erin Brintnell

 

SILVER MEDALLION IN BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES

Ty Werbicki

 

SILVER MEDALLION IN COMMUNITY REHABILITATION STUDIES  

Cera Cruise

 

SILVER MEDALLION IN HEALTH & SOCIETY  

Baldeep Rai


HASKAYNE SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

Rachel Harper

Rachel Harper

Haskayne School of Business Gold Medal

Rachel Harper has a passion for complex problem solving, which led to her interests in law and accounting. Over her university career, she worked as a teaching assistant for five Haskayne School of Business courses.

Read more about Rachel »

SILVER MEDALLION IN BUSINESS

Hayden King

 

SILVER MEDALLION IN ACCOUNTING

Rachel Harper

 

SILVER MEDALLION IN BUSINESS TECHNOLOGY MANAGEMENT  

Tucker McBain

 

SILVER MEDALLION IN ENERGY MANAGEMENT

Joshua Snape

 

SILVER MEDALLION IN ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND INNOVATION

Kailen Pocsai

 

SILVER MEDALLION IN INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS STRATEGY

Carmen Patino Urdaneta

 

SILVER MEDALLION IN MARKETING  

Sarah-Brie Loughlin-Murray

 

SILVER MEDALLION IN OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT

Marion Brown

 

SILVER MEDALLION IN ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOUR AND HUMAN RESOURCES  

Rachel Hughes

 

SILVER MEDALLION IN RISK MANAGEMENT AND INSURANCE  

Natalie Wagner

 

SILVER MEDALLION IN SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT  

Ainsley Kroeker


FACULTY OF KINESIOLOGY

Jeffrey Ilg

Jeffrey Ilg

Faculty of Kinesiology Gold Medal

Jeff Ilg is graduating with a Bachelor of Science (first class honours) in exercise and health physiology. This degree was tailored to combine Jeff’s interests in science, medicine, and engineering with his passion for physical activity, health and leadership.

Read more about Jeffrey »

Tamara Booy

Tamara Booy

Governor General's Silver Medallion

Tamara Booy has completed a Bachelor of Science in kinesiology (with distinction). The extensive knowledge and skills gained during her undergraduate degree has sparked her passion for injury rehabilitation, health promotion, and physical activity.

Read more about Tamara »


FACULTY OF LAW

Anastacia Cherniak-Kennedy

Anastacia Cherniak-Kennedy

William A. McGillivray Gold Medal in Law

Ana Cherniak-Kennedy’s background in business and foreign language studies led her to pursue a Juris Doctor after graduating from the Haskayne School of Business.

Read more about Ana »


FACULTY OF NURSING

Kate Brown

Kate Brown

Faculty of Nursing Gold Medal

Kate Brown has always pursued excellence in her personal and professional goals. She values nursing for the wide versatility in career opportunities and the privileged position to provide compassionate care for those who are most vulnerable.

Read more about Kate »


SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE, PLANNING AND LANDSCAPE

Joshua TeBokkel

Joshua TeBokkel

School of Architecture, Planning and Landscape Gold Medal and Danny Makale Silver Medallion

Josh TeBokkel’s interests have driven him toward architecture as the field to try and unite aesthetic theory, technological and environmental practice, and human experience.

Read more about Joshua »


SCHULICH SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

Wenjia Yang

Wenjia Yang

Governor General's Silver Medallion and Chancellor David B. Smith Gold Medal

Wendy Yang is graduating with Bachelor of Science degree in Engineering with a major in electrical engineering and a minor in computer engineering. She is interested in the impact of technology on businesses and is excited to pursue a career in technology consulting.

Read more about Wenjia »

THE RECIPIENTS OF THE ASSOCIATION OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS AND GEOSCIENTISTS OF ALBERTA, PAST PRESIDENTS’ GOLD MEDALS ARE AWARDED TO THE FOLLOWING:

 

FOR CHEMICAL: Nicholas Wong

 

FOR CIVIL: Luke Yakielashek

 

FOR ELECTRICAL: Wenjia Yang

 

FOR ENERGY: Rudolf Rustami

 

FOR GEOMATICS: Andreas Brown

 

FOR MECHANICAL: Danielle Currie

 

FOR OIL AND GAS: Ziryan Seddek

 

FOR SOFTWARE: Jesse Fowler


FACULTY OF SCIENCE

Christian Bagshaw

Christian Bagshaw

Lieutenant Governor's Gold Medal

Christian Bagshaw is graduating with Bachelor of Science (honours) degree in pure mathematics. He has dedicated his summers to research in the field of number theory, leading him to develop techniques to construct imaginary quadratic number fields with high p-rank.

Read more about Christian »

Alexander Pun

Alexander Pun

Faculty of Science Gold Medal

Alexander Pun is graduating with a Bachelor of Science (honours) degree, majoring in cellular, molecular, and microbial biology. His research focus has been to help characterize the type six secretion system; a molecular weapon used in bacterial competition.

Read more about Alexander »

THE RECIPIENTS OF THE ASSOCIATION OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS AND GEOSCIENTISTS OF ALBERTA, PAST PRESIDENTS’ GOLD MEDALS ARE AWARDED TO THE FOLLOWING:

FOR GEOLOGY  

Molly Csak

 

FOR GEOPHYSICS  

Jiyeon Woo

DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES SILVER MEDALLION  

Alexander Pun

 

DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY SILVER MEDALLION  

Ethan Pezoulas

 

DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE SILVER MEDALLION

Kyle Storrier

 

DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS AND STATISTICS SILVER MEDALLION

Christian Bagshaw

 

DEPARTMENT OF PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY, VENKATESAN SILVER MEDALLION   

Elijah Adams

 

DEPARTMENT FACULTY OF SCIENCE SILVER MEDALLION IN NEUROSCIENCE   

Abigail Trebilcock


FACULTY OF SOCIAL WORK

Ashley Labossiere

Ashley Labossiere

Gayle Gilchrist James and Richard F. Ramsay Gold Medal in Social Work

Ashley Labossiere’s passion is to abolish gender-based violence, and advocate for women and children who have faced trauma. The most significant sources informing her practice have been feminism, trauma-informed care, strength-based approaches and mindfulness.

Read more about Ashley »


FACULTY OF VETERINARY MEDICINE

Kelsie Paris

Kelsie Paris

Faculty of Veterinary Medicine Gold Medal

Kelsie Paris will be beginning her career in rural veterinary practice in Invermere, B.C. She is excited to continue to learn and experience all that veterinary medicine has to offer and looks forward to what the future holds for her as a veterinarian.


WERKLUND SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

Kyra Lake

Kyra Lake

Clarence Sansom Gold Medal in Education

Kyra Lake has always had a passion for teaching and education. Both of Kyra’s parents are extraordinary educators who inspired her to follow in their footsteps.

Read more about Kyra »