Site Navigation
Welcome
Important Notice and Disclaimer
Faculty of Graduate Studies General Information
Graduate Students' Association (GSA)
Academic Schedule
Faculty of Graduate Studies Credential Information
Admissions
Awards and Financial Assistance for Graduate Students
Tuition and General Fees
Academic Regulations
Program Descriptions
Interdisciplinary Specializations
Courses of Instruction
How to Use
Courses of Instruction by Faculty
Course Descriptions
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J, K
L
M
N, O
P
R
Real Estate Studies REAL
Religious Studies RELS
Risk Management and Insurance RMIN
S
T, U
V
Z
Student and Campus Services
About the University of Calgary
Graduate Studies Calendar 2022-2023 Courses of Instruction Course Descriptions R Real Estate Studies REAL
Real Estate Studies REAL

For more information about these courses, see the Haskayne School of Business: haskayne.ucalgary.ca.

Real Estate Studies 607       Fundamentals of Real Estate
Overview of the real estate industry value chain, from raw land and built form through asset management. Addresses different sectors and business models, environmental, political, social and technology considerations and trends.
Course Hours:
3 units; (3-0)
Prerequisite(s):
Admission to the Master of Business Administration program.
Antirequisite(s):
Credit for Real Estate Studies 607 and any of Management Studies 789.04, 789.08, or Real Estate Studies 757 will not be allowed.
Also known as:
(formerly Real Estate Studies 707)
back to top
Real Estate Studies 627       Real Estate Investment and Analysis
Structure and operations of the Canadian mortgage and asset-backed securities markets. Topics include instruments, techniques, and institutions of real estate finance, sources of funds, mortgage risk analysis, and fundamentals of residential and commercial real estate contracting. Examination of the risks and rewards when investing in and financing both commercial and residential real estate deals. Concepts include investment, financing, site analysis, appraisals, lending, and management of real estate portfolios and corporate real estate.
Course Hours:
3 units; (3-0)
Prerequisite(s):
Admission to the Master of Business Administration program and Finance 601.
Antirequisite(s):
Credit for Real Estate Studies 627 and either Management Studies 789.03 or 789.05 will not be allowed.
Also known as:
(formerly Real Estate Studies 717)
back to top
Real Estate Studies 637       Land Development and Planning
Introduction to urban planning. Topics will include planning legislation, municipal processes and timelines, the risks and costs associated with planning approvals, stakeholder engagement, developing political acumen, and new trends in managing growth and achieving sustainability goals.
Course Hours:
3 units; (3-0)
Prerequisite(s):
Admission to the Master of Business Administration program.
Antirequisite(s):
Credit for Real Estate Studies 637 and Management Studies 789.09 will not be allowed
Also known as:
(formerly Real Estate Studies 727)
back to top
Real Estate Studies 647       Legal and Operating Environment
Foundation of legal, regulatory and stakeholder issues affecting real estate. Topics will include real estate transactions, real estate brokerage, real property ownership interests, illegal discrimination in residential and commercial transactions, and other legal transactions involving real estate, such as sales and leases. Governance models, legislation, policies and by-laws in relation to the business of real estate and land development.
Course Hours:
3 units; (3-0)
Prerequisite(s):
Admission to the Master of Business Administration program.
Also known as:
(formerly Real Estate Studies 737)
back to top
Real Estate Studies 657       Real Estate Marketing
Coverage includes real estate marketing programs based on theoretical principles, an understanding of changing real estate markets, marketing methods, research approaches and marketing program development.
Course Hours:
3 units; (3-0)
Prerequisite(s):
Marketing 601 and admission to the Master of Business Administration program.
Also known as:
(formerly Real Estate Studies 747)
back to top
Real Estate Studies 667       Real Estate Advanced Capstone
Preparation of a comprehensive development proposal or project in the real estate industry. Includes market and financial analyses, development planning and design, presentations, and contact with key industry sources.
Course Hours:
3 units; (3-0)
Prerequisite(s):
Admission to the Master of Business Administration program and Real Estate Studies 607 or 707.
Corequisite(s):
Prerequisite or Corequisite: Real Estate Studies 627 or 717.
Antirequisite(s):
Credit for Real Estate Studies 667 and either Management Studies 789.12 or Environmental Design 683.69 will not be allowed.
Notes:
May include site visits.
Also known as:
(formerly Real Estate Studies 767)
back to top
Real Estate Studies 668       Selected Topics in Real Estate Studies
Investigation of selected topics in Real Estate Studies.
Course Hours:
3 units; (3-0)
Prerequisite(s):
Admission to the Master of Business Administration program and Real Estate Studies 607 or 707.
MAY BE REPEATED FOR CREDIT
back to top