University of Calgary
UofC Navigation

Graduate Students' Association celebrates excellence at annual event

Five new awards introduced to recognize contributions of grad students, supporters during gala evening
April 20, 2017
Tara Beattie, left, receives the Excellence in Administrative Support Award from GSA President Sam Hossack. Photos by Joseph Windsor

Tara Beattie, left, receives the Excellence in Administrative Support Award from GSA President Sam Hossack. Photos by Joseph Windsor

Les Stehmeier receives the Mentorship Award.

Les Stehmeier receives the Mentorship Award.

Lisa Young, dean and vice-provost, graduate studies, speaks at the GSA awards gala.

Lisa Young, dean and vice-provost, graduate studies, speaks at the GSA awards gala. 

GSA President Sam Hossack presenting at the GSA Awards Gala.

GSA President Sam Hossack presenting at the GSA Awards Gala.

The Graduate Students’ Association (GSA) recognized the contributions of graduate students and their supporters at their annual awards gala on April 6.

In addition to the Excellence Awards presented for teaching, administration, supervision, and research, the GSA developed several new awards that were presented this year. The Mentorship Award, Political Leadership Award, Sustainability Award, GSA Champion Award, and Newcomer Award were all introduced by the 2016-2017 GSA Board of Directors.

The Mentorship Award honours mentors in the Mentorship GSA program who have excelled at providing guidance for their mentees.

The Political Leadership Award was established to recognize a public official whose efforts and actions are related to issues facing graduate students at the University of Calgary.

Graduate students at the University of Calgary who have completed or have continuous projects that improve quality of life through a combination of technological and scientific advances and sustainable development were recognized with the Sustainability Award.

The GSA Champion Award was created to show appreciation to those who have gone above and beyond to advance the GSA mission and vision of serving graduate students at the University of Calgary.

The Newcomer Award was established to acknowledge newly admitted students who have demonstrated outstanding academic and leadership potential and involvement in the university community.

Here are the 2016 – 2017 award winners:

Graduate Representative Council Distinguished Service Award

  • Kiernan McClelland, Centre for Military, Security and Strategic Studies
  • Stephanie Cantlay, Department of Sociology

Mentorship Award

  • Les Stehmeier, senior scientist at Nova Chemicals

Political Leadership Award

  • Ward Sutherland, City of Calgary Councillor for Ward 1

 Sustainability Awards

  • Luis Welbanks – Composting in Crowsnest Hall
  • Taylor Woo – Seniors’ Connect
  • Juan Pheiffer – Analysis of Alberta Indigenous Solar Program application within Peavine Metis (honourable mention)
  • Kristin Skelton – Online Crowdfunding Platform for Renewable Energy Sector (honourable mention)

GSA Champion Award

  • Debbie Bruckner, senior director of the Wellness Centre

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Veronika Kiryanova, Department of Psychology

Excellence in Administrative Support Award (Support Staff)

  • Nathan Tremblay, Faculty of Environmental Design
  • Marion Mildenberger, Cumming School of Medicine, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Program (honourable mention)

Excellence in Administrative Support Award (Senior Administration)

  • Tara Beattie, Cumming School of Medicine, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Program

Research Assistant Excellence Award (Graduate Student)

  • Etienne LaPierre, Department of Chemistry

Research Excellence Award (Senior Researcher)

  • Gerardo Vitale, Department of Chemical and Petroleum Engineering

Excellence in Teaching Award (Graduate Student)

  • Teeratorn Kadeethum, Department of Chemical and Petroleum Engineering
  • Khobaib Zaamout, Department of Computer Science (honourable mention)
  • Ramya Singh, Department of Biological Sciences (honourable mention)

Excellence in Teaching Award (Senior Instructor)

  • Morteza Dejam, Department of Chemical and Petroleum Engineering

Excellence in Supervision Award

  • Amanda Melin, Department of Anthropology and Archaeology
  • Deborah Kurrasch, Department of Medical Genetics (honourable mention)
  • Paul Kubes, Department of Physiology and Pharmacology (honourable mention)
  • Joshua Bourdage, Department of Psychology (honourable mention)

Newcomer Award

  • Rod Vafaei, Cumming School of Medicine, Biomedical Technology Program

Leadership Award

  • Veronika Kiryanova, Department of Psychology