University of Calgary

University sees 40% jump in national research grants

UToday HomeMay 23, 2013

The increase in research grants at the University of Calgary will mean more opportunities for undergraduate research assistantships, summer positions, graduate studentships, post-doctoral scholars, and support staff.The increase in research grants at the University of Calgary will mean more opportunities for undergraduate research assistantships, summer positions, graduate studentships, post-doctoral scholars, and support staff. Photo by Riley BrandtThe University of Calgary took a significant step forward to achieving its Eyes High vision of becoming one of the top five research institutions in Canada with the announcement Tuesday of a 40 per cent increase in the value of the total amount for this year’s NSERC Discovery Grants to university researchers compared to last year.

Eighty-nine researchers at the University of Calgary will be receiving a total of about $15.3 million. A year earlier, the value was about $10.9 million.

“Discovery Grants is the Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada’s flagship program and one of Canada’s largest sources of funding for basic research,” said Gary Goodyear, minister of state (science and technology), who made the announcement on Tuesday. “It provides researchers with the means and freedom to pursue their most promising ideas. Our government is proud to support 10,000 researchers who are creating the advances that will drive tomorrow’s innovations.”

In addition, six University of Calgary researchers received Discovery Accelerator Supplements – a total of $720,000 over three years. Five researchers received this award in 2011. Those who receive Discovery Accelerator Supplements do not have to apply; rather, these researchers, who already have Discovery Grants, are chosen by NSERC for their transformative concepts and lines of inquiry that will contribute to groundbreaking advances in their area.

“This jump in NSERC funding will translate directly and immediately into increased opportunities for undergraduate research assistantships, summer positions, graduate studentships, post-doctoral scholars, and support staff,” says Anne Katzenberg, associate vice-president (research).

“In the long run we should see increased scholarly output, citations, knowledge translation and commercial ventures, which are all essential in our goal of becoming one of Canada's top five research universities by 2016, where research and innovative teaching go hand in hand, and where we fully engage the communities we both serve and lead,” says Katzenberg.

An integral component of the government’s efforts to promote research and training excellence at Canadian universities, the Discovery Grants Program funds basic research in a multitude of scientific and engineering disciplines.

“Through these programs, NSERC provides direct support to an exceptionally strong base of scientific and creative talent in every field of the natural sciences and engineering,” said Janet Walden, acting president of NSERC. “Our scholarships and fellowships programs help us recruit and retain the bright young minds that will lead the next generation of Canadian discoverers and innovators.”

Discovery Grant recipients, listed by faculty:

  • Frans van der Hoorn – Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: Understanding the molecular basis for sperm function: the sperm connecting piece and sperm motility
  • Robert Barclay – Biological Sciences: Ecological and evolutionary consequences of mammalian flight
  • John Cobb – Biological Sciences: The function of R-spondins during mouse limb development and chondrogenesis
  • Marie Fraser – Biological Sciences: Catalytic mechanisms and biological roles of enzymes involved in energy metabolism
  • Joe Harrison – Biological Sciences: Resistance is not futile: Uncovering the reasons why bacterial biofilms can withstand antimicrobial treatments
  • Edward Johnson – Biological Sciences: Coupling ecological and geophysical processes three projects: Hydrology and riparian tree populations, Process model of fire frequency, Complex modular network of plant distribution.
  • Gregory Moorhead – Biological Sciences: Biochemical, proteomic and bioinformatics insights into Arabidopsis thaliana protein phosphatases
  • John Post – Biological Sciences: Population dynamics in fishes: Recruitment processes, environmental variation, adaptation and harvest
  • Mary Reid – Biological Sciences: Behavioural ecology of interactions between trees and bark beetles mediated by climate
  • Douglas Storey – Biological Sciences: Pseudomonas global regulatory networks in biofilms
  • Jana Vamosi – Biological Sciences: Eco-evolutionary dynamics of pollinator-driven diversification
  • Mathilakath Vijayan – Biological Sciences: Cortisol stress axis development and function in fish
  • Matthew Hill – Cell biology and anatomy: Endocannabinoid signalling and the neurobehavioural development of forebrain circuits
  • William Stell – Cell Biology and Anatomy: Retinal control of eye growth and myopia
  • Roger Thompson – Cell biology and anatomy: Purinergic receptors and pannexin channels in the activation of innate immune cells of the choroid plexus
  • Shengnan Chen – Chemical and Petroleum Engineering: Simulation and performance optimization of tight oil reservoirs with multistage hydraulic fractures
  • Zhangxing Chen – Chemical and Petroleum Engineering: Advanced modeling and simulation techniques for heavy oil and oil sands reservoirs
  • Seyed Hossein Hejazi – Chemical and Petroleum Engineering: Micro and nano scale transport phenomena in porous media with applications to unconventional hydrocarbon resources
  • Maen Husein – Chemical and Petroleum Engineering: In-situ prepared nanoparticles and their role in heavy oil upgrading
  • Apostolos Kantzas – Chemical and Petroleum Engineering: Wettability and enhanced oil recovery of tight oil reservoirs
  • Nader Mahinpey – Chemical and Petroleum Engineering: Fundamentals and applications of thermochemical conversion processes for emerging energy recovery technologies: novel materials, processing, and capture
  • Edward Roberts – Chemical and Petroleum Engineering: Graphene based absorbents for electrochemical applications.
  • Arindom Sen – Chemical and Petroleum Engineering: Bioprocess development for the large scale production and differentiation of adult human stem cells
  • Curtis Berlinguette – Chemistry: Molecular strategies for converting and storing solar energy
  • Viola Birss – Chemistry: Development of ordered nanostructures for electrocatalytic and sensor applications
  • David Cramb – Chemistry: The biophysical chemistry of nanoparticle interactions
  • Juergen Gailer – Chemistry: Probing the biochemistry of toxic metals in the bloodstream
  • Robert Marriott – Chemistry: Understanding, recovery and management of hydrogen sulfide in high-temperature shale gas
  • Warren Piers – Chemistry: Transition metal and main group organometallic chemistry: synthesis and catalysis
  • Arvi Rauk – Chemistry: Metal-peptide and peptide-peptide interactions of relevance to Alzheimer's disease
  • Roland Roesler – Chemistry: Design and applications of main group element frameworks
  • George Shimizu – Chemistry: Synthesis and properties of metal organic frameworks
  • Tom Ziegler – Chemistry: The development of new density functional based methods and their application to catalysis
  • Nigel Shrive – Civil Engineering: Strength and long-term behaviour of masonry structures
  • Reda Alhajj – Computer Science: Effective and efficient data analysis techniques for emerging data intensive applications
  • Usman Alim – Computer Science: Approximation of divergence-free vector fields on regular lattices
  • Jeffrey Boyd – Computer Science: Vision and sensing of human motion for athletes and artists
  • Majid Ghaderi Dehkordi – Computer Science: Exploiting interference in wireless networks: Protocol design, analysis and implementation
  • Frank Maurer – Computer Science: Software processes for small teams developing scalable applications in the cloud
  • Jon Rokne – Computer Science: Interval analysis, computer graphics algorithms and social networks
  • Ehud Sharlin – Computer Science: Physicality in human-robot interaction: Form, movement, proxemics and touch
  • Robert Walker – Computer Science: The Best of Both Worlds: Reusable Software via Unplanned Reuse
  • Carey Williamson – Computer Science: Internet Protocol and Application Performance
  • Leonid Belostotski – Electrical and Computer Engineering: High-sensitivity receiver systems for use with RF and THz radio telescopes and commercial systems
  • Diwakar Krishnamurthy – Electrical and Computer Engineering: Performance evaluation and management of enterprise application systems
  • Michal Okoniewski – Electrical and Computer Engineering: Waves, simulation tools and antennas: from medicine to oil and gas
  • Hamidreza Zareipour – Electrical and Computer Engineering: Forecasting Technologies for Operation of Modern Electric Energy Systems Under Uncertainty
  • Yvonne Martin – Geography: Integrating Ecology and Hydrology with Geomorphology in the Critical Zone: Observations and Numerical Modelling Studies
  • Michael Collins – Geomatics Engineering: Maritime Surveillance with Dual-Polarized Synthetic Aperture Radar
  • Naser El-Sheimy – Geomatics Engineering: Multisensors Systems for Ubiquitous Personal Navigation
  • Yang Gao – Geomatics Engineering: Advanced Algorithm Development for Real-time Kinematic Precise Point Positioning
  • Ayman Habib – Geomatics Engineering: UAV-Based On-Demand 3D Mapping
  • Gerard Lachapelle – Geomatics Engineering: Robustness of GNSS-Augmented Location and Navigation Systems Against Interference Attacks
  • Steve Hung-Ling Liang – Geomatics Engineering: A Geospatial Sensor Web Architecture for the Internet of Things
  • Derek Lichti – Geomatics Engineering: New range camera models for dynamic measurement
  • Danielle Marceau – Geomatics Engineering: Complex system modeling to study coupled natural-human systems
  • Ruisheng Wang – Geomatics Engineering: Integration of Mobile and Aerial LiDAR for Large-Scale Photorealistic Urban Modeling
  • Xin Wang – Geomatics Engineering: Spatial clustering of spatial correlated data, multi-valued data, and domain-driven spatial clustering ensemble
  • Laurence Bentley – Geoscience: Advancing Sustainable Groundwater Resource Management
  • Stephen Hubbard – Geoscience: Deciphering the Record of Sediment Transfer and Deposition Across Continental Slopes and the Margins of Other Deep-Water Basins
  • Laurence Lines – Geoscience: Seismic-Q imaging for petroleum reservoir characterization
  • Gary Margrave – Geoscience: Advancing seismic inversion in practice
  • Walter Herzog – Kinesiology, Faculty of: Force-sharing among synergistic muscles and mechanical properites of skeletal muscles
  • Alexandru Badescu – Mathematics and Statistics: Hedging derivatives: from finance to actuarial science
  • Xuewen Lu – Mathematics and Statistics: Inference and variable selection in semiparametric survival models with censored or missing data
  • Antony Ware – Mathematics and Statistics: Quantitative tools for energy risk management
  • Jingjing Wu – Mathematics and Statistics: Robust Inferences Based on Minimum Distance for Semiparametric Models
  • Robert Brennan – Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering: Distributed Intelligent Sensing and Control for Manufacturing Automation
  • Abdulmajeed Aam Mohamad – Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering: Lattice Boltzmann Methods for Real Time Simulations of Complex Physics, blood flow
  • Yiliu Tu – Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering: Integrated and Traceable Supply Chain in One-of-a-Kind Production
  • Khrisendath Chadee – Microbiology and Infectious Diseases: Modeling Entamoeba histolytica host-parasite interactions
  • Christopher Cully – Physics and Astronomy: Electromagnetic Waves and their Effects in near-Earth Space
  • Eric Donovan – Physics and Astronomy: Relationships Between Aurora and Magnetospheric Processes
  • David Feder – Physics and Astronomy: Quantum Information in Many-Particle Systems
  • Rachid Ouyed – Physics and Astronomy: Astrophysical (Magneto-Hydrodynamic) Jets and Astrophysical Quark Matter.
  • Ken Lukowiak – Physiology and Pharmacology: Some strains of Lymnaea are smarter than others: why and what are the consequences.
  • Kamala Patel – Physiology and Pharmacology: Mechanisms regulating adhesion-induced Weibel-Palade body exocytosis
  • Penny Pexman – Psychology: Investigating the Dynamics of Semantic Processing
  • Andrea Protzner – Psychology: Changes in Brain Signal Variability as a Function of Learning and Expertise in Lexical Decision Making
  • Christopher Sears – Psychology: Exploring Interactions Between Attention, Emotion, and Memory using Mood Induction Procedures
  • Steven Boyd – Radiology: Non-invasive assessment of bone strength
  • Signe Bray – Radiology: Structure-function relationships in brain development
  • Richard Frayne – Radiology: Reconstruction of Sparse Multi-dimensional Imaging Data for Time-efficient Imaging
  • Daniel Pang – Veterinary Clinical and Diagnostic Sciences: A novel bi-directional relationship between neuropathic pain and sleep.
  • Prasanth Chelikani – Veterinary Medicine, Faculty of: Role of Gut Peptides in the Regulation of Energy Balance
  • Jeroen De Buck – Veterinary Medicine: Early detection of immune responses against Mycobacterium avium subsp. paratuberculosis infection
  • Lorraine Doepel – Veterinary Medicine: In pursuit of the ideal dietary amino acid profile for dairy calves
  • Susan Kutz – Veterinary Medicine: Theoretical and Empirical Approaches to Understanding Evolutionary and Ecological Drivers of Parasite Invasion, Establishment, and Range Expansion in the Arctic
  • Patrick Whelan – Veterinary Medicine: The role of inhibition in the control of locomotion

Discovery Accelerator Grants:

  • Gregory Moorhead – Biological Sciences: Biochemical, proteomic and bioinformatic insights into Arabidopsis thaliana protein phosphatases
  • Zhangxing Chen – Chemical and Petroleum Engineering: Advanced Modeling and Simulation Techniques for Heavy Oil and Oil Sands Reservoirs
  • Warren Piers – Chemistry: Transition Metal and Main Group Organometallic Chemistry: Synthesis and Catalysis
  • Naser El-Sheimy – Geomatics Engineering: Multi-sensors Systems for Ubiquitous Personal Navigation
  • Gerard Lachapelle – Geomatics Engineering: Robustness of GNSS-Augmented Location and Navigation Systems Against Interference Attacks
  • Walter Herzog – Kinesiology, Faculty of: Force-sharing among synergistic muscles and mechanical properties of skeletal muscles

 

Follow UToday on Twitter.
Check the UToday website for news about events, people and trends at University of Calgary.
Follow what’s happening on campus using our interactive calendar.